Events

BOF-2016Augusta Boat Harbour Blessing of the Fleet
and Town Markets.

Rev Sarah MacPherson blessing the fleet at the Augusta boat harbour

Sunday 5th June – 8am to 1pm

Live broadcast from 2OceansFM
Town Market stalls and much, much more ….

For more details check out the poster in the Augusta News agency or
download a copy of the flyer

 


Act – Belong – Commit Augusta River Festival 2016

5th & 6th March 2016

Act Belong Comitt

river-festival-foreshoreThe Augusta River Festival is a two-day event that provides water and land based activities and entertainment for the whole family. The main action takes place on the Sunday of the March long weekend where you will find a packed program of events rolling out, including the popular drink-can regatta, (entry forms are available on the Get Involved page of the official website).

river-festival-bubblemanThroughout the day and into the evening, live music will be provided on the stage with a great line-up of street performers to keep everyone entertained

In the evening, don’t miss out on the fireworks set against the stunning Blackwood River – a truly spectacular display.

Check out the Augusta River Festival website for more information, entry forms and full details:
http://www.augustariverfestival.com/

Saturday 5th March
Children’s Program

 

10.00am – 4.00pm, Centennial Hall, Allnutt Terrace

Sunday 6th March

ACT-BELONG-COMMIT CHILDREN’S ZONE
Book a time to guarantee your place in a session
call 0417 920 376 or email shirldoll@gmail.com

Arty Brellas River Wishers – Workshop Times
10.45am, 11.45am, 12.45pm, 1.45pm, 2.45pm

Kiteman Kite Displays – Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse
from 10am weather dependent

Kiteman Mini Butterfly & Dragonflies Kites – Workshop Times
2.00pm to 4.00pm

Sanny Ang Origami – Workshop Times
Under 7 10.15am – 11.15am
Primary School 11.30am – 12.30pm
Older & Adults 1.00pm – 2.00pm

Michael Speranza Show Times
Pirate Puppet Show – ages 4 to 8
10.00am to 10.30am and 1.00pm to 1.30pm
(Interactive story telling show for children engaging senses and finding secret treasure)

Pirate Adventure Show – all ages
11.00am to 11.45am and 2.00pm to 2.45pm
(Hilarious pirate circus show non-verbal / mime all about adventure)

All Day Attractions

  • Cape to Cape Electric Cars and the Zorb Balls
  • (Par 3 Golf Course, Allnutt Terrace)
  • Rock Wall
  • Old McDonald’s Farm
  • Bike parade – 3.00pm
  • Temporary Tattoos
  • Stalls and Food
  • Fairy Combo

SUNDAY 6th MARCH 2015

9.05am Daniel White – Deep and soulful acoustic wizardry from this young, world travelled troubadour

9.15am Model Boat Race – Local school kids test their boat building skills

10.10am Salt Tree – Fluid rhythms and breath taking vocals from one of the South West’s best

11.00am Official Opening – Kim Hastie, Shire Councillor for Leeuwin Ward

11.00am Children’s Hole in One CompetitionAugusta Mini Golf and Trampolines

11.15am Cassandra Charlick Duo Proudly sponsored by Blackwood River Houseboats – Jazz duo featuring WA born chantuese and actress with Augusta’s resident guitar genius Kevin McDonald

river-festival-red-hatters

12.00pm Red Hat Parade

12.20pm The Stirling Rangers – Fair dinkum, rollicking country/bluegrass and contemporary Aussie classics

1.10pm Blackwood Regatta Proudly sponsored by Augusta’s Georgiana Molloy Motel – Teams test their strength and buoyancy in the infamous drink can regatta, vying for the inaugural Perpetual Trophy

1.25pm Blue Water Merchants – A Margaret River trio effortlessly blending folk, stoner rock, R&B and indie pop

2.00pm Adult Hole in One Competition
Augusta Mini Golf and Trampolines

river-festival-live-music2.30pm Big Bark Boogie – A rockin, body moving blend of blues, soul and reggae with a delicious dose of saxophone and harmonica

3.50pm Formidable Vegetable Sound System – The world’s most triumphant experiment in ‘ecological electroswing’ busting out energetic, quirky mashups of speakeasy-style antique-beats

5.10pm Band of Frequencies – Psychedelic rootsy surf rock from the Sunshine Coast sending out sound waves in arcing lines to peel along the shorelines of your mind

6.30pm OKA – Irresistible blend of inuences spanning house, big beat, reggae-dub, roots, jazz and world music

8.00pm Fireworks Finale *

8.15pm Fire Twirling *

* These activites are subject to fire ratings and favourable weather conditions.

Comments are closed